Privacy Statement

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Tribe Kitchen (“Company”, “we”, “us” and “our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or our practices with regard to your personal information, please contact us at [email protected].

This privacy notice describes how we might use your information if you:

Visit our website http://www.tribe-kitchen.com
Engage with us in other related ways ― including any sales, marketing, or events

In this privacy notice, if we refer to:

Website We are referring to any website of ours that links to this policy

Services We are referring to our Website and other related services, including any sales, marketing, or events

The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

Please read this privacy notice carefully, as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

In short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Website, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use.

From time to time, we may receive personal information from third party sources, including advertising networks and social media platforms like Facebook but only where we have checked that these third parties either have your consent to process the information or are otherwise legally permitted or required to share your personal information with us. This information may include your likely demographic group.

A. Information that you provide voluntarily:

  • Registration information when sign up to the Tribe newsletter so we can:
    - send you marketing about our products and services.
  • Registration information when you create a Tribe account:
    - so you can place Orders under our Terms
    - identify you when you sign-in to your account;
    - contact you for your views on our Services; and
    - notify you of changes or updates to our Services.
  • Transaction Information when you place an Order with Tribe Kitchen in order to:
    - process your Order and to bill you;
    - communicate your Order to our kitchen;
    - send you status updates on your Order;
    - reply to your Order queries and questions and to resolve problems;
    - carry out analysis and research to develop and improve our Services; and
    - protect you and the Services by seeking to detect and prevent fraud or other
    acts in breach of our Terms or policies relevant to the Services.
  • Information regarding your marketing preferences so we can:
    - send you customised marketing about our products or services.
  • Feedback on your views of our Services in order to:
    - reply to your questions or queries;
    - publish reviews you submit to us about our Restaurants and services; and
    - conduct analysis and research to improve and develop our Services.

B. Information that we collect automatically

  • Activity Information so we can:
    - provide you with an improved experience;
    - give you access to your Order history and preferences; and
    - provide other services at your request.
  • Cookies and similar technologies so we can:
    - measure and analyse the use and effectiveness of our Services;
    - customise and optimise the targeting of advertising for our Services across other
    websites and platforms; and
    - provide location services if you choose to share your geo-location.

C. Information that we obtain from third party sources

  • Analytics reports and market research surveys in order to:
    - measure the performance of marketing campaigns for our Services; and
    - better understand your preferences so that we can customise our marketing
    campaigns and Services accordingly.

We process information that you provide voluntarily, information that we collect automatically and information that we obtain from third party sources in order to constantly improve our Services.

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfil business obligations.

We may share your personal information with the following recipients (and whenever we do, we will ensure that we have appropriate security and contractual safeguards in place to protect it):

  • Our partner restaurants that you have placed an Order with
  • Third parties who undertake various activities to promote, market or support our Services. This includes social media platforms like Facebook, offshore customer support agents, website and application support and hosting providers, marketing service providers, market research companies and payment processing providers which process payment card transactions - any of these third parties might be inside or outside your country of residence;
  • Any law enforcement or regulatory body, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary under applicable law or regulations;
  • New owners or re-organised entities in the event of a business restructuring, sale, purchase or joint venture affecting our business.
  • Any other person provided that you have given your consent. We will never sell, distribute or otherwise share your personal information unless we have your permission.

Our main reason for collecting and using your personal information is to perform our contract with you (i.e. to make sure you get your Order when and where you want it), but we may also process it where it is in our legitimate business interests to do so.

Tribe Kitchen will always make sure we have a legal basis to collect and use your personal information. The legal basis we rely on will change depending on the type of information and the context in which we collect it.

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organisational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

In short: You can access your account at any time to review and update your personal information. You can also contact us to ask us to delete your personal information, restrict its processing or request that it be ported to a third party. You also have the right to unsubscribe from the marketing communications we send you by using the unsubscribe functionality in any marketing communication you receive from us or by amending your profile accordingly.

In some regions (like the EEA and UK), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here:

https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here:

https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at [email protected]

Account information: if you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website. Find out more at www.tribe-kitche.com/cookie-policy

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us at [email protected] You will then be removed from the marketing email list — however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites (for example, those of our partner restaurants, advertisers and affiliates). If you follow these links, please be aware that Tribe Kitchen is not responsible or liable for these third party websites which will have their own privacy policies.

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) Tessa Hall by email at [email protected]

Tribe Kitchen
3 Corunna Place
Edinburgh
EH6 5GJ

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please email: [email protected]

TK Work with us

Work with us

Want to join our Tribe? If you’re enthusiastic and as passionate about food as we are, we’d love to hear from you.

APPLY HERE